Carl Eric Olsen v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy ( 2016 )
[…] AFFIRMED.
    Carl Eric Olsen, Des Moines, appellant pro se.
    Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Meghan L. Gavin, Assistant
    Attorney General, for appellee.
    Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Vogel and Potterfield, JJ.
    2
    DANILSON, Chief Judge.
    Carl Olsen appeals from the district court’s order on judicial review of the
    November 6, 2013 ruling of the Iowa Board of Pharmacy rejecting Olsen’s
    petition to recommend to the 2014 legislature that marijuana be removed from
    Schedule I of the controlled substances. See Iowa Code § 124.204(4)(m) (2013)
    (listing marijuana as a Schedule I hallucinogenic substance “except as otherwise
    provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes”). The question presented
    to us is whether the Board must recommend the reclassification of marijuana to
    the legislature on a yearly basis. The district court agreed with the Board that its
    statutory authority provides the Board discretion to do so. We agree.