Carl Eric Olsen v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy ( 2016 )
[…] (listing marijuana as a Schedule I hallucinogenic substance “except as otherwise
    provided by rules of the board for medicinal purposes”). The question presented
    to us is whether the Board must recommend the reclassification of marijuana to
    the legislature on a yearly basis. The district court agreed with the Board that its
    statutory authority provides the Board discretion to do so. We agree.
    The legislature has delegated broad authority to the Board to “administer
    the regulatory provisions of this chapter,” entitled controlled substances. Iowa
    Code § 124.201(1) (“The board shall administer the regulatory provisions of this
    chapter.”). One duty specified is that “[a]nnually . . . the board shall recommend
    to the general assembly any deletions from, or revisions in the schedules of
    substances, enumerated in section 124.204, . . ., which it deems necessary or
    advisable.”). 
    Id. On July
    30, 2013, Olsen petitioned the Board to recommend marijuana be
    removed from the list of schedule I controlled substances. The Board considered
    the petition at its November meeting and voted to deny the petition. In its written
    decision, the Board explained: