In re the Marriage of Griffith ( 2019 )
[…] section 622.10, they are not discoverable under rule 1.503.”); see also In re
    Marriage of Mulligan, No. 10-1752, 
    2011 WL 2420005
    , at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. June
    15, 2011) (noting the only type of civil case Ashenfelter may have left open the
    ability to order disclosure of medical and mental health records for is a child-in-
    need-of-assistance action).
    1
    Pursuant to subsection 2—until July 1, 2019—a conciliation order was mandatory when
    requested by either party during a specific timeframe. 
    Iowa Code § 598.16
    (2); see In re
    Marriage of Schroeder, 
    393 N.W.2d 808
    , 809 (Iowa 1986) (statutory language—“court
    shall require parties to participate”—imposes a duty). However, Iowa Code section
    598.16(2) recently has been amended: “The court may on its own motion or upon the
    motion of a party require the parties to participate in conciliation efforts for a period of sixty
    days or less following the issuance of an order setting forth the conciliation procedure and
    the conciliator.” 2019 Iowa Acts, ch. 63 §1 (codified at 
    Iowa Code § 698.16
    (2)) (effective
    July 1, 2019) (emphasis added).
    5
    Upon our de novo review, we find Joyce has established the necessary
    breakdown of the marital relationship. We affirm the entry of the decree dissolving