A-Tec Recycling, Inc. and EMCASCO Insurance Company v. Charles E. Wood ( 2019 )
[…] disability because of his work injury. After also concluding that the determination
    was not arbitrary, unreasonable, irrational, or illogical, the court affirmed. On
    appeal, A-Tec and EMC challenge the commissioner’s determination that Wood’s
    work injury caused permanent impairment.
    We may reverse the agency when it bases its action on “a determination of
    fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency that is not
    supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record
    is viewed as a whole.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). Substantial evidence is “the
    quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral,
    detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the
    consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be
    serious and of great importance.”          Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1).     That different
    conclusions may be drawn from the evidence does not render the evidence
    insubstantial. See Dunlap v. Action Warehouse, 
    824 N.W.2d 545
    , 555 (Iowa
    2012).