In the Interest of N.C., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 600A.8(3)(b) (emphasis added). Thus, to avoid a finding of abandonment,
    the parent must both provide a reasonable amount of support and maintain contact
    with the child or guardian. Id.
    The juvenile court found the father’s court-ordered support payments were
    not unreasonable and the financial factor of abandonment had not been shown.
    The guardian does not contest this factor. The father made his court-ordered child
    support payments, meeting the first element of “substantial and continuous or
    repeated contact with the child.”     See id. § 600A.8(3)(b) (requiring “repeated
    contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child
    of a reasonable amount”).
    Proceeding to the actions prong, the court found,
    There is no dispute in the record [the father] did not live with [the
    child] for a period of six months within the one-year period
    immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing.