State of Iowa v. Cassandra Colosimo ( 2014 )
[…] (Iowa 2012)).     In considering such a constitutional claim, we make an
    7
    independent evaluation based on the totality of the circumstances as shown by
    the entire record. 
    Id. A claim
    that a defendant’s due process rights were violated is reviewed de
    novo. State v. Hutton, 
    796 N.W.2d 898
    , 901 (Iowa 2011).
    III. Discussion.
    A. Legal principles. Iowa Code section 321J.2 makes it an offense to
    operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or
    while having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more.          Iowa Code section
    321J.6—entitled “Implied consent to test”—establishes the authority of a peace
    officer to test the breath, blood, or urine of any person suspected of driving while
    intoxicated. The provision states that when there are “reasonable grounds to
    believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section
    321J.2 or 321J.2A” a person is “deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal
    of specimens.” 
    Id. § 321J.6(1).
    “The premise of this statute is that a driver
    impliedly agrees to submit to a test in return for the privilege of using the public
    highways.” State v. Oberbay, 
    810 N.W.2d 871