State of Iowa v. Cassandra Colosimo ( 2014 )
[…] license or nonresident operating privilege will be revoked by the
    department as required by and for the applicable period specified under
    section 321J.9.
    (b) If the person submits to the test and the results indicate the
    presence of a controlled substance or other drug, or an alcohol
    concentration equal to or in excess of the level prohibited by section
    321J.2 or 321J.2A, the person’s driver’s license or nonresident operating
    privilege will be revoked by the department as required by and for the
    applicable period specified under section 321J.12.
    3
    Section 804.20 provides:
    Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person
    arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever,
    shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the
    place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s
    family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
    be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be
    required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the
    12
    the important decision to take or refuse a chemical test under implied consent
    procedures.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The Vietor court “enunciated three statutory
    rules.” State v. Garrity, 
    765 N.W.2d 592
    , 595 (Iowa 2009).