Richard Allen Heien, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] reports indicate the victim was traveling on the wrong side of the road.         He
    contends that had this issue been raised, it would have supported an argument
    that the victim’s actions played a role in the accident. He argues, citing State v.
    Adams, 
    810 N.W.2d 365
    (Iowa 2012), that the State has only proved his driving
    killed the victim, not that his criminal act of driving while intoxicated caused the
    victim’s death.
    TIME LIMITATION. The State agrees with the district court that the claim
    is time barred.       Iowa Code section 822.3 provides postconviction-relief
    applications must ordinarily be filed “within three years from the date the
    conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ
    of procedendo is issued,” but the statute contains an exception for grounds of
    “fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.”
    Iowa Code § 822.3; see also Smith v. State, 
    542 N.W.2d 853
    , 854 (Iowa Ct. App.
    1995).