State of Iowa v. Holly Ann Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] 4
    II.    Analysis
    A district court may not accept an Alford plea without first finding a factual
    basis for the plea. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.8(2)(b); State v. Schminkey, 
    597 N.W.2d 785
    , 788 (Iowa 1999). The record as a whole must disclose facts to satisfy the
    elements of the crime but the facts need not go so far as to establish a
    defendant’s guilt. State v. Keene, 
    630 N.W.2d 579
    , 581 (Iowa 2001) (citations
    omitted).
    The State and defense agreed the pertinent child endangerment provision
    to which Johnson entered an Alford plea was Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(d)
    (2013), which criminalizes a parent’s “willful[]” deprivation “of necessary . . .
    health care . . . when the person is reasonably able to make the necessary
    provisions,” where the “deprivation substantially harms the child or minor’s
    physical, mental, or emotional health.” As noted, Johnson’s motion in arrest of
    judgment challenged the “bodily injury” component of the crime set forth in a
    separate provision, Iowa Code section 726.6(6). On appeal, Johnson abandons
    this challenge and instead focuses on the factual basis supporting the willfulness