Leslie Jerome Bell, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2014 )
[…] time-barred. That was too late; the State had already waived the affirmative
    defense by failing to assert the defense in either its answer or in a motion to
    dismiss. In its order denying Bell’s application, the district court aptly noted it
    could not, “sua sponte, find that the statute of limitations bars Bell’s claim when
    the State waived the defense prior to trial.” We agree.
    At the commencement of the trial, the district court noted Bell’s application
    also appeared to be barred by Iowa Code section 822.8 because of Bell’s prior
    postconviction-relief proceedings. Section 822.8 provides:
    4
    All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this
    chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or
    amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised,
    or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding
    that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other
    proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
    basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground
    for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or
    was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended
    application.
    In its order denying Bell’s application, the district court concluded:
    Bell previously asserted several of the claims at issue in this case
    during a postconviction-relief proceeding that proceeded to trial in
    2009. Again, on its face, Bell’s application appears to be barred by