In the Interest of A.N., Minor Child, S.C., Father ( 2016 )
[…] hearing, the father had only seen the child once, and the child was observed to
    4
    be uncomfortable in the father’s presence during that visit. The father admitted
    at the termination-of-parental-rights hearing that he was a stranger to the child
    and was in “no position to care” for the child. Accordingly, clear and convincing
    evidence shows the child cannot be safely returned to the father’s care.
    The father complains the State failed to make reasonable efforts to return
    the child to him as required.1 See 
    Iowa Code § 232.102
    (7) (stating that if the
    court transfers custody of a child to the Iowa Department of Human Services
    (DHS), the DHS “shall make every reasonable effort to return the child to the
    child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the
    child”).     However, what the father wants is more time.          He argues he is “a
    changed man” now that he has a child of his own and asks for additional time to
    prove it. “Time is a critical element” in termination proceedings. See C.B., 611
    1