State of Iowa v. Mitchell Scott Gahagan ( 2017 )
[…] See State v.
    Mathewson, 
    684 N.W.2d 243
    , 244 (Iowa 2004) (“But we cannot ignore the error
    here by assuming the sentencing court did not consider it. In the first place, the
    court did not state the inadmissible evidence would not be a factor in
    determination.”).
    Additionally, “[w]hen a sentencing court has discretion, it must exercise
    that discretion.” State v. Ayers, 
    590 N.W.2d 25
    , 27 (Iowa 1999). “Failure to
    exercise that discretion calls for a vacation of the sentence and a remand for
    resentencing.” 
    Id. Iowa Code
    section 901.2 mandates the court “shall receive
    from the state, from the judicial district of department of correctional services,
    and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant
    to the question of sentencing.” Moreover, the court “may consider information
    from other sources.” Iowa Code § 901.2(1) (emphasis added). Here, the court
    appeared to believe it did not have the discretion to decide whether to hear from
    Gahagan’s witnesses at the sentencing hearing. The court stated, “They are not