Darryn Abben v. Iowa Department of Administrative Services, Human Resources Enterprise ( 2017 )
[…] classification. He challenged only his employment classification for the period
    2006 through 2013. The Classification Appeals Committee of the Department of
    Administrative Services (DAS) denied Abben’s request for reclassification, finding
    Abben failed to prove a substantive change in his job duties sufficient to warrant
    reclassification of his position. The district court affirmed the agency’s action.
    Abben timely filed this appeal.
    The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act governs judicial review of agency
    action.     See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10) (2013); Renda v. Iowa Civil Rights
    Comm’n, 
    784 N.W.2d 8
    , 10 (Iowa 2010). Here, Abben asserts the agency’s
    decision was not supported by “substantial evidence in the record before the
    court when that record is viewed as a whole.”        Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).
    “Substantial evidence” is “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be
    deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish
    the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that
    3
    fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.”               Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(f)(1); see also Smith v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    755 N.W.2d 135
    , 137 (Iowa 2008). “Evidence is not substantial if a reasonable mind would
    find the evidence inadequate to reach the same conclusion as the agency.”