In re the Marriage of Jensen ( 2018 )
[…] 338 N.W.2d 156
    , 158
    (Iowa 1983).
    III.     Motion in Limine
    Noah’s motion in limine sought to prohibit Beth from litigating the issues and
    facts agreed to, and ruled upon, in the separate maintenance decree. Regarding
    the issues, Iowa law allows spouses to “legally separate by filing a petition for
    separate maintenance as provided in Iowa Code section 598.28 without dissolving
    their marriage.” In re Estate of Whalen, 
    827 N.W.2d 184
    , 185 n.1 (Iowa 2013)
    (citing 2 Marlin M. Volz, Jr., Iowa Practice Series, Methods of Practice § 31:31, at
    869 (2012)); see 
    Iowa Code § 598.21
    (1) (2015) (prefacing provision on disposition
    of property with, “Upon every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate
    maintenance, the court shall divide the property of the parties . . . .”). Section
    598.41, which deals with child custody, applies when “the parents have separated
    or dissolved the marriage.” 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
    (1)(a); see also 
    id.
     § 598.21B(2)(a)
    (outlining the court’s authority to order child support, “upon every judgment of