Sao Mansaray v. Angeline Nayou ( 2017 )
[…] 785 N.W.2d 733
    , 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010). We therefore give considerable weight to the
    3
    court’s findings of fact, but we are not bound by them.        See 
    Callender, 623 N.W.2d at 856
    .
    “In child custody cases, the best interests of the [children] is the first and
    governing consideration.” Yarolem v. Ledford, 
    529 N.W.2d 297
    , 298 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 1994).      Generally, the children’s best interests are served by liberal
    visitation. See In re Marriage of Stepp, 
    485 N.W.2d 846
    , 849 (Iowa Ct. App.
    1992). Although Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(a) (2016) directs courts to reach a
    custody determination with liberal visitation that “will assure the child the
    opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both
    parents,” that directive is in the context of what “is reasonable and in the best
    interest of the [children].” See also 
    Callender, 623 N.W.2d at 855-56
    .
    Upon considering the factors enumerated in Iowa Code section 598.41, as