In the Interest of S.D., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] We accordingly reject the
    father’s challenge to the court’s admission of these exhibits.5
    5 We acknowledge the exhibits were allowed in before the foundation was laid. But
    because the foundation was ultimately laid, the father suffered no prejudice. See
    Iowa R. Evid. 5.103(a) (noting relief on evidentiary error is only appropriate when
    “the error affects a substantial right of the party”); see also In K.T., No. 07-2135,
    7
    Turning to the social worker’s testimony about the child’s statements, the
    father argues the hearsay statements were not admissible under section 232.96(6)
    because that provision only excepts hearsay statements contained in “[a] report,
    study, record, or other writing or an audiotape or videotape record.” Assuming
    without deciding the testimony was inadmissible hearsay, the testimony was
    cumulative of the other evidence presented and therefore not prejudicial. See
    State v. Hildreth, 
    582 N.W.2d 167
    , 170 (Iowa 1998).
    IV.    Conclusion