In the Interest of S.D., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] social worker’s testimony concerning the child’s statements about abuse.
    2 As to hearsay, the court noted the exhibits fell within the hearsay exception in
    Iowa Code section 232.96(6). Specifically, the court found the exhibits “are
    relevant and material” and their “probative value substantially outweigh[s] the
    danger of unfair prejudice to the child’s parent.”
    4
    We begin with the father’s challenge to the admissibility of the video
    recording and written summary of the child’s forensic interview.         Except as
    otherwise provided in section 232.96, “[o]nly evidence which is admissible under
    the rules of evidence applicable to the trial of civil cases shall be admitted” at an
    adjudication hearing. 
    Iowa Code § 232.96
    (3). The father appears to agree the
    challenged exhibits satisfied the requirements of the exception in section
    232.96(6).3 Instead of renewing his hearsay challenge on appeal, he points out