In the Interest of A.L. , 492 N.W.2d 198 ( 1992 )
[…] S.B. and T.B. further assert they could find no previous instances where the guardian ad litem successfully filed an appeal for termination without being accompanied by the State. This is simply not the case. We note in In re A.C., 415 N.W.2d 609 (1987), the Iowa Supreme Court recognized an appeal by the guardian ad litem. Furthermore, guardians are recognized statutorily as one of the parties granted authority to file a petition for termination of parental rights. Iowa Code section 232.111 provides in pertinent part:

    1. A child's guardian or custodian, the department of human services, a juvenile court officer or the county attorney may file a petition for termination of the *201 parent-child relationship and parental rights with respect to a child.

    Iowa Code § 232.111(1) (1991) (emphasis added). We find the parent's standing argument to be without merit. The guardian ad litem has standing to bring this appeal.

    II. Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(d).