In the Interest of D.R., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] In
    an effort to meet its burden of proof, the State introduced the testimony of the
    victim. The victim testified about the number and nature of the stolen, unreturned
    items. He also placed a value on those items. He did so by visiting both online
    and brick-and-mortar retailers to determine the prices the retailers charged for the
    missing items. In other words, the State presented evidence of replacement cost.
    No additional or competing evidence as to value was presented.
    The State urges us to use Iowa Code section 714.3(1) to determine the
    restitution amount. That section states that “[t]he value of property is its highest
    value by any reasonable standard at the time that it is stolen. Reasonable standard
    includes but is not limited to market value within the community, actual value, or
    replacement value.” 
    Iowa Code § 714.3
    (1). Based on this section, the State
    argues that the evidence presented via the victim’s testimony as to retail
    replacement cost is the proper measure of restitution, because the victim is entitled
    5