In the Interest of D.R., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] a conclusion. 
    Id.
    III.   Restitution Principles
    Chapter 232 authorizes imposing a restitution obligation on a juvenile who
    has committed a delinquent act.         See 
    Iowa Code §§ 232.29
    (2) (permitting
    restitution with an informal adjustment), .46(1)(a)(4) (permitting restitution with a
    consent decree), .52(2)(a)(2) (permitting restitution as part of disposition following
    adjudication of delinquency). We apply the restitution provisions of chapter 910 in
    juvenile delinquency proceedings. See 
    id.
     § 915.100(1), (2)(b) (giving a victim a
    right to recover pecuniary damages under chapter 910 and stating that such right
    includes having a judge “require a juvenile who has been found to have committed
    a delinquent act to compensate the victim of that act for losses due to the act.”);
    see also T.L., 
    2020 WL 1879587
    , at *2 (applying chapter 910 to juvenile
    delinquency proceedings); In re J.S., No. 13-0174, 
    2013 WL 5291959
    , at *1 (Iowa
    Ct. App. Sept. 18, 2013) (same).
    Restitution serves the twin purposes of protecting the public by