Blasdell v. Linnhaven, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] You
    didn’t want to be paying for a majority of everything? A. Yes, that’s
    correct.
    Q. Did you have any specific discussions when you separated
    in 2011 with Ms. Blasdell regarding the reasons why you separated?
    ....
    A. I couldn’t—I couldn’t handle paying rent by myself.
    From this testimony, Linnhaven claims Roger separated from Heather because he
    did not want to pay her expenses. Linnhaven claims Roger’s desertion of Heather
    was not because of any fault by Heather and argues that Roger is not entitled to
    death benefits based on section 85.42(1)(a).
    Section 85.31(1)(a) provides:
    When death results from the injury, the employer shall pay the
    dependents who were wholly dependent on the earnings of the
    employee for support at the time of the injury, during their lifetime,
    compensation upon the basis of eighty percent per week of the
    employee’s average weekly spendable earnings, commencing from
    the date of death as follows:
    (1) To the surviving spouse for life or until remarriage,
    provided that upon remarriage two years’ benefits shall be paid to
    the surviving spouse in a lump sum, if there are no children entitled
    to benefits.
    Under section 85.42(1), a surviving spouse is presumed to be wholly
    dependent on the deceased spouse. Rojas v. Pine Ridge Farms, L.L.C., 
    779 N.W.2d 223
    , 233 (Iowa 2010); Carter v. Alter Trading Corp., No. 11-1697, 
    2012 WL 4898275
    , at *2 n.6 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 17, 2012). There is an exception
    “[w]hen it is shown that at the time of the injury the surviving spouse had willfully
    deserted deceased without fault of the deceased, then such survivor shall not be
    considered as dependent in any degree.” 
    Iowa Code § 85.42
    (1)(a). The exception
    would only apply if Roger deserted Heather without fault by Heather. See 
    id.