Blasdell v. Linnhaven, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] a more severe psychological impairment, which has rendered her unable to work.”
    She was awarded workers’ compensation benefits for as long as she remained
    permanently and totally disabled. The deputy’s decision was affirmed by the
    commissioner.2
    On September 9, 2016, Heather died as a result of an overdose of
    prescription medication.3 Roger filed a claim for death benefits as Heather’s
    surviving spouse. He also sought reimbursement for Heather’s burial expenses,
    which he had paid. Linnhaven asserted that Roger was not entitled to death
    benefits under section 85.42(1)(a), which provides that a surviving spouse is not
    entitled to death benefits “[w]hen it is shown that at the time of the injury the
    surviving spouse had willfully deserted deceased without fault of the deceased,
    then such survivor shall not be considered as dependent in any degree.”4
    In a deposition taken on April 3, 2018, Roger stated that at the time of the
    November 5, 2012 injury, Heather was the beneficiary of his life insurance policy,
    was listed as a driver on his car insurance, and was listed as an emergency contact