State of Iowa v. Joseph Allen Bloom ( 2022 )
[…] Rivera v. State,
    No. 16-1253, 
    2017 WL 2461563
    , at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. June 7, 2017) (evaluating a
    sentencing challenge for conviction of unintentionally causing the death of another
    by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated). Bloom contends the lack of
    specific intent required to convict him of vehicular homicide means that it is not a
    crime of similar gravity. We do not find this comparison instructive because several
    forcible felonies do not require specific intent. See, e.g., 
    Iowa Code § 726.6
    (1)(a)
    (defining the intent element for child endangerment resulting in death or serious
    injury—which Iowa Code section 702.11 identifies as a forcible felony—to be when
    a person “[k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or
    minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety”). Given the seriousness of
    vehicular homicide, we find it is a crime of similar gravity to forcible felonies and
    affirm imposition of the sentencing enhancement.
    9
    IV.      Disposition.
    We reject Bloom’s challenges to the sufficiency of corroborating evidence,