In the Interest of J.J., A.M., and T.T., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] maintain stable employment or stable housing.
    On appeal, the father states the juvenile court should have granted him a
    six-month extension and that the State failed to prove the statutory grounds for
    termination under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h).3 But, his statutory grounds
    3The father also makes passing reference to the child’s best interests, but does
    not develop this argument for our review. See In re S.V., No. 22-0283, 
    2022 WL
                     4
    argument, really, is the same as a request for a six-month extension. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (5) (allowing a juvenile court, if it does not terminate parental rights,
    to enter an order under section 232.104); see also 
    id.
     § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing the
    juvenile court to “enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue placement
    of the child for an additional six months”). The father, acknowledging that he could
    not take the child at the time of the termination hearing, asserts that the brief delay
    in permanency would not harm the child. But a six-month extension is only