In the Interest of A.B., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] The court will also adopt the Father’s Motion for Concurrent
    Jurisdiction and will include that in the court’s order as well.
    I think the Father’s Motion to Modify Custody is essentially
    moot at this point because the court is entering a permanency order
    transferring custody of the child to the father. And the order will note
    that as well.
    A written order was filed on August 24. The mother appeals, contending the court
    should have granted her an additional six months.
    A six-month extension of time may be granted under Iowa Code
    section 232.104(2)(b) if parental rights are not terminated following a permanency
    hearing. In re D.P., No. 21-0884, 
    2021 WL 3891722
    , at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 1,
    2021). But an extension may be granted only if the court “determin[es] that the
    need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end
    of the additional six-month period.” In re A.A.G., 
    708 N.W.2d 85
    , 92 (Iowa Ct. App.
    2005) (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (2)(b)). The mother claims she plans to
    address both her medical and substance-abuse issues going forward. Given the
    8