In the Interest of A.B., Minor Child ( 2022 )
[…] with her physical and medical needs, we cannot say it is likely the child could be
    returned to the mother’s care within six months. See In re J.H., 
    952 N.W.2d 157
    ,
    171 (Iowa 2020) (noting we may look to a parent’s past actions for information
    about their future conduct). We agree with the juvenile court’s opinion that giving
    the mother an additional six months will do nothing but delay permanency.
    After a permanency hearing the court must make a placement decision for
    the child. 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (2). When the court does not return the child to
    the child’s home, does not grant an extension, and does not order the institution of
    termination proceedings, the legislature has determined the first option is “to
    transfer sole custody of the child from one parent to another parent.”             
    Id.
    § 232.104(2)(d). An exception for that placement arises only “[i]f the court finds
    that custody with either of the child’s parents is not in the child’s best interests.”
    Id. § 232.102(1)(a). The mother seeks to avoid A.B.’s placement with the father