In the Matter of the Guardianship of J.W. ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     (altered for readability).
    “Nearly every case will survive a motion to dismiss under notice pleading.” 
    Id.
     “A
    ‘petition need not allege ultimate facts that support each element of the case of
    action[;]’ however, a petition ‘must contain factual allegations that give the
    defendant a “fair notice” of the claim asserted so the defendant can adequately
    respond to the petition.’” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (quoting Reese v. City of
    Shenandoah, 
    682 N.W.2d 77
    , 79 (Iowa 2004)).
    Iowa Code section 232D.204(1) and (2) provide the requirements for
    establishing an involuntary guardianship; it states:
    1. The court may appoint a guardian for a minor without the
    consent of the parent or parents having legal custody of the minor if
    the court finds by clear and convincing evidence all of the following:
    that he violated and the remedy that I was requesting. In my
    response, I listed the rules of [professional conduct] and said, “I
    believe the only appropriate remedy would be removal of Mr. van
    Cleaf in its entirety to allow the guardianship to go forward or