Connor Nicholas Riehm v. Kayla Michelle Wasson ( 2022 )
[…] every other Wednesday overnight, and alternating weeks in the summer. The
    court also ordered the father to pay child support consistent with the new physical-
    care arrangement. The father appeals the modification of physical care and child
    support. The mother seeks appellate attorney fees.
    The mother and father never married, so their dispute over physical care is
    governed by Iowa Code chapter 600B (2020). The same standards that apply to
    modification between formerly married parties also apply to parents who never
    married. Iowa Code § 600B.40(2) (stating 
    Iowa Code § 598.41
     “shall apply” when
    “determining the visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of
    wedlock”). We review a modification of physical care action de novo. Christy v.
    Lenz, 
    878 N.W.2d 461
    , 464 (Iowa 2016). We give weight to the fact findings of the
    district court, especially as to the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by
    them. 
    Id.