A.Y. McDonald Industries, Inc. v. Michael B. McDonald ( 2022 )
[…] compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee’s discretion, even
    if any of the following occur:
    a. The distribution is expressed in the form of a standard of
    distribution.
    b. The trustee has abused its discretion.
    Id. § 633A.2305(1). And the legislature directed our courts not to order a trustee
    to exercise its discretion and not to order a payment from such trust:
    If a trustee has discretion as to payments to a beneficiary, and
    refuses to make payments or exercise its discretion, the court shall
    4   Iowa Code section 633A.2301 provides:
    To the extent a beneficiary’s interest is not subject to a
    spendthrift provision, and subject to sections 633A.2305 and
    633A.2306, the court may authorize a creditor or assignee of the
    beneficiary to reach the beneficiary’s interest by levy, attachment, or
    execution of present or future distributions to or for the benefit of the
    beneficiary or other means.
    11
    neither order the trustee to exercise its discretion nor order payment
    from any such trust, if any such payment would inure, directly or
    indirectly, to the benefit of a creditor of the beneficiary.
    Id. § 633A.2306(1).        Here, the testimony only referenced discretionary