State of Iowa v. Ricky Dwayne Nebinger, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] sentencing and was sentenced so soon after his guilty plea as a result that the
    applicable deadline would have been the five-day deadline mentioned in the
    advisory rather than the alternative forty-five-day deadline provided for in rule
    2.24(3)(b).
    6
    the plea procedures does not apply, and Nebinger has failed to establish good
    cause to appeal.
    As a final effort to seek to invoke our court’s jurisdiction, Nebinger asks us
    to treat his appeal as an application for discretionary review under Iowa Code
    section 814.6(2)(e), which permits us to grant discretionary review when an
    applicant seeks review of “[a]n order raising a question of law important to the
    judiciary and the profession.” We conclude the order adjudicating Nebinger guilty
    of operating a motor vehicle without owner’s consent following his written guilty
    plea wherein he admitted he “operated a motor vehicle [and] [a]t the time [he]