208 N.W.2d 903, 909 (Iowa 1973). When interpreting language in a statute and an insurance contract, “the court strives to determine intent, the legislature’s intent in the case of a statute and the parties’ intent in the case of a contract.” Thomas,
749 N.W.2d at683 n.5. We avoid “straining the words or phrases of the policy ‘to impose liability that was not intended and was not purchased.’”
Id. at 682(quoting Cairns v. Grinnell Mut. Reins. Co.,
398 N.W.2d 821, 825 (Iowa 1987)). As the policy must be read in conjunction with the statute, we start with the words of the statute. Iowa Code section 516A.1(1)2 states: No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . unless coverage is provided in such policy or supplemental thereto, for the protection of persons insured under such policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle . . . caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle. At a broad level, this provision requires motor vehicle liability policies issued by insurers such as Progressive to include UM and UIM coverage. However, section 516A.1(2) allows the insured to reject such coverage: 2 A 2021 amendment numbered the previously unnumbered paragraphs of section 516A.1. 2021 Iowa Acts ch. 76, § 150(6). Section 516A.1 is otherwise unchanged since 2017. For clarity, we use the current numbering of section 516A.1. 5 However, the named insured may reject all of such coverage, or reject the uninsured motor vehicle (hit-and-run motor vehicle) coverage, or reject the underinsured motor vehicle coverage, by written rejections signed by the named insured. If rejection is made on a form or document furnished by an insurance company or insurance producer, it shall be on a separate sheet of paper which contains only the rejection and information directly related to it. Such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy if the named insured has rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to the named insured by the same insurer. There is no dispute that Fipps rejected UM and UIM coverage when she first purchased the policy.