Donshey Purnell Reed v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] application under Allison v. State, 
    914 N.W.2d 866
    , 819 (Iowa 2018). Reed notes
    this court previously raised the possibility Reed could file a new PCR application
    that would relate back to his prior PCR application. See Reed, 
    2019 WL 2372897
    ,
    at *2. However, effective July 1, 2019, and prior to Reed filing this PCR application,
    Iowa enacted legislation that supersedes the relation-back doctrine in Allison. See
    4
    Sandoval v. State, 
    975 N.W.2d 434
    , 436 (Iowa 2022); see also 
    Iowa Code § 822.3
    (“An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this
    chapter shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such
    claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods.”).
    We need not decide whether our court’s preservation of Reed’s ineffective-
    assistance-of-counsel claims under Allison in his first PCR action allows those
    claims to survive the amendment to section 822.3 that abrogates Allison. Even