State of Iowa v. Chris Anthony Ward ( 2017 )
[…] Liberty had not enacted an ordinance which specifically repealed Ordinance 9-
    98.”   The court nonetheless denied the motion to dismiss the felonious
    misconduct charge, reasoning, “The only manner in which one can logically
    harmonize the two ordinances in this matter is to interpret Ordinance 2007-01 to
    be an enactment to amend and change the electrical rate charged by the City of
    West Liberty.”
    Ward filed an application for interlocutory appeal and discretionary review,
    which the Iowa Supreme Court granted.
    II.    Analysis
    Iowa Code section 721.1(2) states, “Any public officer or employee, who
    knowingly . . . [f]alsifies any public record, or issues any document falsely
    purporting to be a public document” is guilty of a class D felony. Ward reprises
    his argument that the State’s felonious misconduct charge cannot stand because
    4
    it is premised on an ordinance “in effect at the time of the conduct alleged
    against” him. He notes that the 1998 ordinance was not expressly repealed by