Yarvon N. Russell v. State of Iowa ( 2022 )
[…] material to the issue, not merely cumulative or impeaching; and 4) it
    would probably change the result if a new trial is granted.
    Jones, 
    316 N.W.2d at 907
    . The PCR court noted that both witnesses were known
    before judgment with Hayes listed as a defense witness at trial and Tyler at first
    charged as a co-defendant. See 
    id. at 910
     (holding unavailable testimony from a
    co-defendant is not newly discovered evidence).
    Russell argues the PCR court erred by applying the standard for newly
    discovered evidence under Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) (2017) (allowing PCR if
    “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that
    requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice”). The
    supreme court in Schmidt held that “subsections 822.2(1)(a) and (d) provide
    avenues for freestanding actual-innocence claims.” 909 N.W.2d at 798. Although
    the issue has not been decided, one dissenter suggests that a PCR applicant could
    raise an actual-innocence claim under section 822.2(1)(a) (providing PCR if a
    “conviction or sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or
    the Constitution or laws of this state”) without new evidence. Schmidt, 909 N.W.2d
    at 823–24 (Mansfield, J., dissenting) (noting that unless newly discovered
    evidence is needed to avoid the three-year time bar on PCR claims set out in
    8
    section 822.3, “[a] mere denial of guilt is enough to get new counsel appointed and