State of Iowa v. Fong Phanhnao ( 2022 )
[…] The question of Phanhnao’s possession of the firearm is relevant to a
    sentence enhancement for the drug charge as well as the separate offense of
    being felon in possession of a firearm. Under Iowa Code section 124.401(1)(e)
    (2020), an offender’s sentence is doubled if they are “in the immediate possession
    or control of a firearm while participating” in the drug offense. See State v. Franklin,
    
    564 N.W.2d 440
    , 444 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997) (clarifying the possession or control
    8
    must take place at the time of the crime, not the arrest). Under section 724.26(1),
    “A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, . . . and who
    knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession . . . a firearm
    or offensive weapon is guilty of a class “D” felony.”
    “[I]mmediate possession of a firearm means actual possession on one’s
    person.” State v. McDowell, 
    622 N.W.2d 305
    , 307 (Iowa 2001) (citation omitted).
    “[I]mmediate control of a firearm may be established by showing that the defendant