•                    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] civil service commissions must issue written findings of fact and law with some
    level of specificity. However, Mensen concedes his claim requires this court to
    extend case law beyond its current scope. It is not the proper role for this court to
    create new law.”).
    Our legislature has given a county board of supervisors the
    authority over county zoning matters. See 
    Iowa Code §§ 335.3
    ,
    335.6. This authority includes the power to designate areas of the
    county into districts and to regulate the use of property within those
    districts. Se 
    id.
     §§ 335.3, 335.4. Iowa Code section 335.6 provides:
    The board of supervisors shall provide for the manner
    in which the regulations and restrictions and the
    boundaries of the districts shall be determined,
    established, and enforced, and from time to time
    amended, supplemented, or changed. However, the
    regulation, restriction, or boundary shall not become
    effective until after a public hearing, at which parties in
    interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be
    heard. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall
    be published as provided in section 331.305. The
    notice shall state the location of the district affected by
    naming the township and section, and the boundaries
    2 See Little v. Winborn, 
    518 N.W.2d 384
    , 386 (Iowa 1994) (“Under our zoning law
    the zoning commission is the recommending body and the board of supervisors is
    the legislative body.”).
    7
    of the district shall be expressed in terms of streets or
    roads if possible.