In the Interest of P.W., C.W., M.W., L.W., and H.W., Minor Children ( 2022 )
[…] juvenile court ordered the mother to complete a second interview and sign releases
    so DHHS could provide additional information to be considered in the evaluation.
    5 The older children, particularly the oldest child, have been clear they do not want
    the parents’ rights terminated.
    5
    Permanency orders are reviewed de novo. In re K.C., 
    660 N.W.2d 29
    , 32
    (Iowa 2003). We give weight to the juvenile court’s finding of facts but are not
    bound to them. 
    Id.
    After a permanency hearing, Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(d)(2) (Supp.
    2022)6 allows a juvenile court to “transfer guardianship and custody of the
    [children] to an adult relative, a fictive kin, or another suitable person.” To do this,
    the court must find convincing evidence that (1) “termination of the parent-child
    relationship would not be in the best interest of the child[ren],” (2) “[s]ervices were
    offered to the child[ren]’s family to correct the situation which led to the child[ren]’s
    removal from the home,” and (3) “the child[ren] cannot be returned to the
    child[ren]’s home.” 
    Iowa Code § 232.104
    (4). The mother challenges the third