Tyler Dix, Jason Cattell, Jimmy McCann, and Julie Eller v. Casey's General Stores, Inc. and Casey's Marketing Company ( 2020 )
[…] McCann as holding safety-sensitive positions.
    B. Safety-Sensitive Position Employees
    The district court found Casey’s violated the statute by including Eller and
    McCann in the pool of employees eligible for random testing though they did not
    hold safety-sensitive jobs. As discussed above, the statute authorizes employers
    to conduct unannounced drug tests of all employees at a particular work site or all
    employees who hold a safety-sensitive positions at a particular work site. Iowa
    Code § 730.5(8)(a). The statute defines a “safety-sensitive position” to mean “a
    job wherein an accident could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or
    significant property or environmental damage, including a job with duties that
    include immediate supervision of a person in a job that meets the requirement of
    this paragraph.” Id. § 730.5(1)(j). Casey’s policy statement uses virtually identical
    language to define a safety-sensitive position. And Casey’s notice to employees
    about the policy stated it would only test those in safety-sensitive positions.