Tyler Dix, Jason Cattell, Jimmy McCann, and Julie Eller v. Casey's General Stores, Inc. and Casey's Marketing Company ( 2020 )
[…] errant forklift driver does not make the former a safety-sensitive
    position. It is the operation of the forklift that makes its driver a
    safety-sensitive position, not the environment in which it is operated.
    Casey’s contends that ruling improperly usurped its business judgment.7
    Because the employer would be liable for a warehouse accident, Casey’s reasons
    it should determine whether a job is classified as safety-sensitive. Further, Casey’s
    urges it was the legislature’s intent that the employer identify safety-sensitive
    employees. See Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(f) (“An employee . . . who is designated by
    the employer as being in a safety-sensitive position shall be placed in only one
    pool of safety-sensitive employees subject to drug or alcohol testing . . .).”
    We see no authority for the view that the employer’s designation trumps the
    statutory definition, particularly when Casey’s handbook definition tracks the
    statute. And section 730.5(9)(f) only admonishes the employer not to multiply a