Tyler Dix, Jason Cattell, Jimmy McCann, and Julie Eller v. Casey's General Stores, Inc. and Casey's Marketing Company ( 2020 )
[…] to the policy requiring referral to “[a] certified collection site such as an occupational
    health center, a hospital or otherwise identified clinic or facility to which a
    prospective or current employee may be sent for a drug test or alcohol test.” But
    the policy makes clear any “confirmatory” testing would occur at a certified site.
    The statute does not specify where initial collection or testing must occur. Casey’s
    substantially complied with the statute in this respect.
    20
    Second, the employees allege Casey’s violated section 730.5(7)(a) (“The
    collection of samples shall be performed under sanitary conditions and with regard
    for the privacy of the individual . . . ”). The employer took employees to either the
    men’s or women’s restrooms where they produced a urine sample inside a stall
    with the doors closed. These steps constituted substantial compliance with the
    statutory requirement.