Tyler Dix, Jason Cattell, Jimmy McCann, and Julie Eller v. Casey's General Stores, Inc. and Casey's Marketing Company ( 2020 )
[…] I.     Statutory Requirements and Background Facts
    In January 2016, Casey’s notified employees at its Ankeny warehouse
    about a new drug-testing policy authorized under Iowa Code section 730.5. That
    statute allows private employers to conduct drug and alcohol testing in compliance
    with detailed safeguards set out in the code and consistent with the employer’s
    3
    own written policy with proper notice to employees. The employer may test on an
    unannounced and periodic basis. Iowa Code § 730.5(1)(i).1
    The employer may elect to test employees selected from certain pools:
    (1)“[t]he entire employee population at a particular work site,” (2) “[t]he entire full-
    time active employee population at a particular work site,” or (3) “[a]ll employees
    at a particular work site who are in a pool of employees in a safety-sensitive
    position and who are scheduled to be at work at the time testing is conducted.” Id.
    § 730.5(8)(a). For unannounced drug testing, employees must be selected “based
    on a neutral and objective selection process” and “by an entity independent from
    the employer” using a “computer-based random number generator.”                      Id.
    § 730.5(1)(l).   The procedure should ensure “each member of the employee
    population subject to testing has an equal chance of selection for initial testing.”
    Id. The testing “shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy,” and such
    policy must be “provided to every employee subject to testing” and “available for
    review by employees.” Id. § 730.5(9)(a)(1).