Shenyang Jinli Metals v. Sivyer Steel Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] borrower is not in default, and the bank has neither invoked its remedies under
    the security agreement nor exercised its right to setoff.” The court found Sivyer
    defaulted on its loan payments to the bank but the bank agreed to “forbear from
    exercising any rights and remedies to the collateral securing its loan, subject to
    strict conditions.” The court concluded, “[B]ecause TBK did not assert facts
    establishing Sivyer to be in default of those conditions [in the forbearance
    1   Iowa Code section 642.13 states:
    If . . . the garnishee . . . had any of the defendant’s property in the
    garnishee’s hands, at the time of being served with the notice of
    garnishment, the garnishee will be liable to the plaintiff, in case
    judgment is finally recovered by the plaintiff, to the full amount
    thereof, or to the amount of such indebtedness or property held by
    the garnishee . . . .
    4
    agreement], TBK did not have a present right to the funds in the deposit accounts
    or grounds to object to [Shenyang’s] garnishment.” Accordingly, the court further
    concluded TBK was “liable to Shenyang under Iowa Code section 642.13 for the