Capstone Group, Inc. v. Guthrie County Board of Review ( 2020 )
[…] presented to the board.” Compiano, 
    771 N.W.2d at 396
    . “There is no presumption
    the assessment or valuation at issue was correct.”         
    Id.
       “The taxpayer must
    establish a ground for protest by a preponderance of the evidence.” 
    Id.
     Tax
    exemption “statutes are strictly construed with any doubt resolved in favor of
    taxation and against exemption.” Parshall Christian Order v. Bd. of Review, 
    315 N.W.2d 798
    , 801 (Iowa 1982).
    III. Analysis.
    Capstone argues TNH is entirely exempt from property tax under Iowa Code
    section 427.1(8) (2017). This subsection provides a property tax exemption for
    “[a]ll grounds and buildings used or under construction by literary, scientific,
    charitable, benevolent, agricultural, and religious institutions and societies solely
    6
    for their appropriate objects . . . and not leased or otherwise used or under
    construction with a view to pecuniary profit.” 
    Iowa Code § 427.1
    (8)(a). Iowa courts
    have identified three factors a charitable entity must satisfy to claim this exemption:
    “(1) [the entity] was a charitable institution at the time of the claimed exemption,