In the Interest of L.M., Minor Child ( 2020 )
[…] We find termination of the
    mother’s parental rights is in the child’s best interests.
    6
    C. Extension of Time
    The mother asks for an additional six months to work on reunification with
    the child. She asserts that she had made recent progress in addressing her
    substance-abuse problems and needs more time to demonstrate her sobriety.
    The juvenile court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there
    is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and
    enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section
    232.104(2)(b). 
    Iowa Code § 232.117
    (5). The court may continue the proceedings
    for an additional six months if the court finds “the need for removal . . . will no
    longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” 
    Id.
     § 232.104(2)(b).
    The juvenile court addressed this issue and found:
    [The mother] may argue she is doing everything DHS requested and
    this court ordered her to do; however, her cooperation with services
    came at the 11th hour. It is too little, too late.