Andreas C.K. Benford v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] receipt of a petition therefor, or such later time as agreed by the
    parties, the petition is deemed to have been denied. Once a petition
    for a declaratory order is deemed denied or if the agency declines to
    issue a declaratory order pursuant to subsection 5, paragraph “d”, a
    party to that proceeding may either seek judicial review or await
    further agency action with respect to its petition for a declaratory
    order.
    4
    Benford sought judicial review. Benford claimed the IDOC’s refusal to
    compute a discharge date was not consistent with Iowa Code section 906.15(1).3
    It provides:
    Unless sooner discharged, a person released on parole shall be
    discharged when the person’s term of parole equals the period of
    imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence, less all time served
    in confinement. Discharge from parole may be granted prior to such
    time, when an early discharge is appropriate. The board shall
    periodically review all paroles, and when the board determines that
    any person on parole is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a
    law-abiding citizen without further supervision, the board shall
    discharge the person from parole. A parole officer shall periodically
    review all paroles assigned to the parole officer, and when the parole
    officer determines that any person assigned to the officer is able and
    willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further
    supervision, the officer may discharge the person from parole after
    notification and approval of the district director and notification of the
    board of parole. In any event, discharge from parole shall terminate
    the person’s sentence. If a person has been sentenced to a special
    sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, the person may be
    discharged early from the sentence in the same manner as any other
    person on parole. However, a person convicted of a violation of
    section 709.3, 709.4, or 709.8 committed on or with a child, or a
    person serving a sentence under section 902.12, shall not be
    discharged from parole until the person’s term of parole equals the
    period of imprisonment specified in the person’s sentence, less all
    time served in confinement.
    
    Iowa Code § 906.15
    (1).
    In August, the district court entered an order denying relief to Benford. 4 This
    appeal followed.
    3 Benford also raises other arguments concerning his sentence. We agree with