Andreas C.K. Benford v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] sentence under section 903B.1.
    Because IDOC did not act on Benford’s petitions within sixty days, they
    were deemed denied by operation of law.2 But the IDOC did send a responsive
    letter to Benford. It identified a date (“7-15-19”) on which Benford would become
    eligible to seek consideration of a discretionary discharge of his special sentence.
    But the letter did not identify a date on which Benford’s “lifetime special sentence”
    was expected to discharge.
    1   One petition referred to the Iowa Board of Parole.
    2   Iowa Code § 17A.9(8) (2019) provides:
    If an agency has not issued a declaratory order within sixty days after
    receipt of a petition therefor, or such later time as agreed by the
    parties, the petition is deemed to have been denied. Once a petition
    for a declaratory order is deemed denied or if the agency declines to
    issue a declaratory order pursuant to subsection 5, paragraph “d”, a
    party to that proceeding may either seek judicial review or await
    further agency action with respect to its petition for a declaratory
    order.
    4
    Benford sought judicial review. Benford claimed the IDOC’s refusal to