Andreas C.K. Benford v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] canon”). It directs that “[w]here a general statutory provision conflicts with a special
    provision, and the conflict ‘is irreconcilable, the special . . . provision prevails as an
    exception to the general provision.’” State v. Wade, 
    757 N.W.2d 618
    , 629 (Iowa
    2008) (quoting 
    Iowa Code § 4.7
    ).
    The canon is not difficult to apply here. Section 903B.1 is specific: it deals
    only with the special lifetime sentence for certain sex offenders. Conversely, the
    first sentence of section 906.15(1) is general. It applies to a wide range of offenses
    and offenders. So we conclude section 903B.1 governs here. It extends Benford’s
    special sentence to “the rest of [Benford’s] life,” subject to the possibility of
    discharge “if the parole board determines that [Benford] is ‘able and willing to fulfill
    the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without further supervision.’” Tripp, 
    776 N.W.2d at 858
     (“It is also significant that the special sentence is not necessarily for
    life. Section 903B.1 provides for the possibility of release from [special-sentence]
    parole under chapter 906 if the parole board determines that the offender is ‘able