S.M. Hentges & Sons Inc. v. City of Iowa City ( 2020 )
[…] provided for, the court on rendering judgment may make an equitable
    apportionment of costs.” 
    Iowa Code § 625.3
    . Because the district court aptly
    determined Henderson was the successful party, the apportionment of costs was
    not necessary. Even if the district court had the option to divide up the costs
    between the two parties, we find equitable its decision to assess all costs to
    Hentges given the jury’s verdicts. See Lake, 
    406 N.W.2d at 442
    .
    C.     Awarding attorney fees under section 625.22
    The district court determined attorney fees should be included in the costs
    taxed against Hentges under section 625.22.         That statute provides: “When
    judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an
    attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable
    attorney fee to be determined by the court.” 
    Iowa Code § 625.22
    . Section 625.22
    authorizes the district court to “add attorney fees and litigation expenses to a
    favorable judgment” if the written contract contains “a clear and express provision”
    allowing that recovery. FNBC Iowa, Inc. v. Jennessey Group, L.L.C.,