S.M. Hentges & Sons Inc. v. City of Iowa City ( 2020 )
[…] contract. The jury decided in favor of Henderson on the contested issues. The
    district court then offset the amount of damages against that stipulated unpaid
    balance withheld under the terms of the subcontract.          The court properly
    interpreted the “successful” party language in section 625.1 to tax costs against
    Hentges. Under the principles of Lewis Electric, we find no error.
    Hedging its bets, Hentges makes an alternative argument that the district
    court should have apportioned the costs of litigation equitably between the parties
    under section 625.3. That statute reads: “[W]here the party is successful as to a
    8
    part of the party’s demand, and fails as to part, unless the case is otherwise
    provided for, the court on rendering judgment may make an equitable
    apportionment of costs.” 
    Iowa Code § 625.3
    . Because the district court aptly
    determined Henderson was the successful party, the apportionment of costs was
    not necessary. Even if the district court had the option to divide up the costs