Brianna Blomberg v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2021 )
[…] her driving record shows a citation for no driver’s license on March
    5, 2016, I understand [Blomberg] would have preferred to serve the
    bar between 2015 and 2018, but inconvenience does not constitute
    prejudice. In previous driver’s license matters, if a paperwork error
    did not affect an essential purpose of the relevant statute, impinge
    on constitutional rights, and distort the outcome of the revocation
    proceeding, prejudice was not found. Since [Blomberg] never
    established that any delay was prejudicial, laches does not apply
    here.
    4 Iowa Code section 321.560 allows a period of license revocation for a habitual
    offender to extend “for a period of not less than two years nor more than six years
    from the date of judgment.”
    8
    (Citations omitted.) The district court agreed. But relying on case law where a
    licensee obtained a reduction of the revocation period even without showing
    prejudice, Blomberg frames her argument with calculations: