Brianna Blomberg v. Iowa Department of Transportation, Motor Vehicle Division ( 2021 )
[…] 1 A February 5, 2019 email correspondence from the clerk to the administrative
    law judge stated: “The notice of conviction should reflect the date of this disposition
    order (6/19/15). There may have been some sort of a hiccup in the system on our
    end because the notice of conviction didn’t get sent to the DOT until 12/15/18.”
    Under Iowa Code section 321.491(2)(a) (2019), the clerk of court must immediately
    forward to the IDOT an abstract of record of a conviction under chapter 321 within
    ten days after conviction.
    2 Iowa Code section 321.555 states:
    As used in this section and sections 321.556 through 321.562,
    “habitual offender” means any person who has accumulated
    convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in
    subsection 1, 2, or 3, committed after July 1, 1974, for which final
    convictions have been rendered, as follows:
    3