State of Iowa v. Tyler Wayne Davis ( 2020 )
[…] court found Davis guilty as charged.           Davis appeals, alleging he received
    ineffective assistance of counsel.5
    II. Discussion
    Davis claims counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress
    statements he made during the traffic stop. At oral argument, he clarified he also
    claims counsel was ineffective for failing to move to suppress evidence stemming
    from the resulting investigation. He argues his statements to Robinson were
    compelled, in violation of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution as
    well as article I, section 9 of the Iowa Constitution.
    4 Davis stipulated that he is a sex offender subject to chapter 692A’s registration
    requirements.
    5 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was recently amended to provide in
    pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts
    ch. 140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
    “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
    2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226