State of Iowa v. Nicole Elizabeth Zimmerman ( 2020 )
[…] See Rhoades v. State, 
    848 N.W.2d 22
    , 29 (Iowa 2014). When
    a date is not a material element of the crime, the State does not have the burden
    of proving when the offense occurred. State. v. Griffin, 
    386 N.W.2d 529
    , 532–33
    (Iowa Ct. App. 1986). The State need only establish that the crime occurred within
    the limitations period. State v. Bell, 
    233 N.W.2d 181
    , 184 (Iowa 1974).
    We look to the elements of the forgery count, for which we find a factual
    basis in the record. Zimmerman pleaded guilty to forgery under Iowa Code section
    715A.2(1)(b) (2017), which provides as follows:
    A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with
    knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated
    by anyone, the person does any of the following:
    ....
    b. Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, or transfers a
    writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not
    authorize that act, or so that it purports to have been executed at a
    time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the
    case, or so that it purports to be a copy of an original when no such
    original existed.
    6
    When analyzing a record to determine if the record supports a factual basis
    for a plea, “we do not require the record to show the totality of evidence necessary
    to support a guilty conviction, but only that the record demonstrates the facts to