Valerie Goldston v. Zebediah Goldston ( 2020 )
[…] He further claims
    he did not have notice of the allegation of assault from the touch, which occurred
    when both parties reached for Valerie’s rings.
    “[T]he domestic abuse chapter is meant to be protective rather than punitive
    in nature . . . and is given a reasonable or liberal construction which will best effect
    its purpose rather than one which will defeat it.” Wilker v. Wilker, 
    630 N.W.2d 590
    ,
    596 (Iowa 2001) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Domestic
    abuse” occurs when (1) the defendant commits an assault as defined in section
    708.1 against the plaintiff; and (2) the defendant and plaintiff are in one of the
    relationships identified in section 236.2. 
    Iowa Code § 236.2
    (2); see also 
    id.
     § 236.5
    (providing for disposition “[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in
    domestic abuse”). “[A] finding of assault is a prerequisite to any relief afforded
    under chapter 236.” Huntley v. Bacon, No. 16-0044, 
    2016 WL 3271874
    , at *3
    (Iowa Ct. App. June 15, 2016).
    5
    A person commits an assault when, without justification, the person