State of Iowa v. William J. Kirchner Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Hughes, 
    457 N.W.2d 25
    , 28 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990) (“If our previous holdings
    are to be overruled, we should ordinarily prefer to do it ourselves.” (citation
    omitted)).
    5
    law that under these circumstances, we presume prejudice.” (internal citation
    omitted)).
    Kirchner claims there is no factual basis to support his plea to possession
    of a controlled substance because the record does not show he lacked a valid
    prescription for the methamphetamine he possessed.                  See 
    Iowa Code § 124.401
    (5) (stating it is unlawful to knowingly or intentionally possess a
    controlled substance “unless such substance was obtained directly from, or
    pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner”). But a valid prescription
    is an affirmative defense to possession, not an element of the offense. See State
    v. Gibbs, 
    239 N.W.2d 866
    , 869 (Iowa 1976) (stating that unless a defendant
    introduces evidence to show a valid prescription exists, the State need not assume