State of Iowa v. Laron D'Pree Hampton ( 2020 )
[…] second degree of consanguinity or affinity.” State v. Sumpter, 
    438 N.W.2d 6
    , 8
    (Iowa 1989); see also State v. Lopez, 
    872 N.W.2d 159
    , 175–76 (Iowa 2015).
    Because foster parents are typically not related by blood or marriage to their foster
    child, they are excluded by this limitation.
    Yet we observe that foster parents may often be well positioned to describe
    the impact of a criminal act on their foster child, particularly where the foster child
    is too young or emotionally incapacitated to give his or her own statement. Iowa
    9
    Code section 915.21(1)(e) provides such a mechanism: “If the victim is unable to
    make an oral or written statement because of the victim’s age, or mental,
    emotional, or physical incapacity, the victim’s attorney or a designated
    representative shall have the opportunity to make a statement on behalf of the
    victim.” As explained in 
    Lopez, 872 N.W.2d at 176
    , the statute does not define the
    term “designated representative.” Neither does it specify a process by which
    designation occurs.
    In Lopez, the Iowa Supreme Court considered whether a guardian ad litem