In the Interest of A.C. and A.J., Minor Children, J.C., Father , 852 N.W.2d 515 ( 2014 )
[…] In its view, the
    father “had the obligation to resist the drug testing order” when it was entered
    “and, if unsuccessful, to seek appellate relief from it.” While that was certainly a
    route the father could have taken,1 his failure to appeal the order does not
    foreclose our review of his timely objection to the report and the court’s ruling on
    the objection, which reaffirmed the reasoning of the ex parte order.            Error
    preservation is not a concern and we proceed to the court’s ruling on the
    objection.
    Iowa Code section 232.96(6) (2013) governs the admissibility of
    department reports, including child protective assessment reports. It states:
    A report . . . made by the department of human services . . .
    relating to a child in a proceeding under this division is admissible
    notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it
    provided it is relevant and material and provided its probative value
    substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child’s
    parent, guardian, or custodian. The circumstances of the making of
    the report, study, record or other writing or an audiotape or
    1
    We find it unnecessary to decide whether that order was appealable or subject to
    discretionary review. See In re C.S., 
    516 N.W.2d 851
    , 857 (Iowa 1994) (stating “[a]
    juvenile court decision is not final unless it disposes of all the issues”).
    5
    videotape recording, including the maker’s lack of personal
    knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.
    See also 
    Iowa Code § 232.96
    (4) (stating “[a] report made to the department of
    human services pursuant to chapter 235A [Child Abuse] shall be admissible in
    evidence, but such a report shall not alone be sufficient to support a finding that
    the child is a child in need of assistance unless the attorneys for the child and the
    parents consent to such a finding”).
    In admitting the report, the court cited its authority to provide for “the
    safety of the children without the trauma of removal if that can be done.” We
    have no quarrel with this laudable goal; the exhibit was clearly relevant and