State of Iowa v. Daniel Lee White ( 2020 )
[…] resolved by postconviction proceedings to enable a complete record to be
    developed and afford trial counsel an opportunity to respond to the claim.” State
    v. Truesdell, 
    679 N.W.2d 611
    , 616 (Iowa 2004). That is certainly the case where,
    as here, the record does not permit us to say whether trial counsel’s “failure to
    object implicated trial tactics or strategy.” State v. Clay, 
    824 N.W.2d 488
    , 500–01
    (Iowa 2012); see also Caldwell v. State, 
    494 N.W.2d 213
    , 214 (Iowa 1992) (“Mere
    3 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 (2019) was recently amended to provide
    in pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
    140, § 31. In State v. Macke, however, our supreme court held the amendment
    “appl[ies] only prospectively and do[es] not apply to cases pending on July 1,
    2019.” 
    933 N.W.2d 226