State of Iowa v. John Charles Donahue ( 2020 )
[…] accusations sufficient to convince a rational trier of fact that Donahue performed a
    sex act.
    14
    Donahue also argues there is insufficient evidence to show the sex act was
    against T.G.’s will because T.G. “continued to voluntarily be around Donahue” and
    because “there was there was no testimony that, during the alleged sexual abuse,
    T.G.: told Donahue to stop, said no, pushed his hand away, or otherwise provided
    any indication that the alleged interaction was against the will of T.G.” We reject
    this argument, as it is contrary to Iowa Code section 709.5, which provides “it shall
    not be necessary to establish physical resistance by a person in order to establish
    that an act of sexual abuse was committed . . . against the will of the person.” T.G.
    testified that the defendant’s abusive actions were “[a]gainst my will.” We find this
    testimony to be sufficient evidence for a rational trier of fact to determine the sex
    act was against her will.
    Conclusion