VanGetson v. Aero Concrete, LTD. ( 2020 )
[…] At the time they filed their petitions, the Iowa Code allowed for commutation
    of future payments of compensation to a present worth lump sum payment “[w]hen
    the period during which compensation is payable can be definitely determined” and
    the workers’ compensation commissioner was satisfied “that such commutation
    will be for the best interest” of the recipient of benefits “or that periodical payments
    as compared with a lump sum payment will entail undue expense, hardship, or
    inconvenience upon the employer liable therefor.” Iowa Code § 85.45(1)(a), (b)
    (2016).
    3
    In late March, the general assembly passed, and the governor approved,
    statutory amendments to section 85.45. 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 23, §§ 16–17. One
    of the amendments required that commutation would be allowed “only upon
    application of a party to the commissioner and upon written consent of all parties
    to the proposed commutation or partial commutation.”
    Id. § 16.
    The legislation
    provided the amendments to other statutory provisions would “apply to injuries
    occurring on or after” the act’s effective date—July 1, 20171—and amendments to
    section 85.45 would “apply to commutations for which applications are filed on or