State of Iowa v. Jacob Antero Trujillo ( 2020 )
[…] direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, commits a class ‘D’
    felony.”   Iowa Code § 723A.2 (emphasis added).           A “criminal street gang” is
    defined as
    an ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more
    persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary
    activities the commission of one or more criminal acts, which has an
    identifiable name or identifying sign or symbol, and whose members
    individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of
    criminal gang activity.
    Id. § 723A.1(2) (emphasis added). And a “pattern of criminal gang activity” is
    defined as “the commission, attempt to commit, conspiring to commit, or
    solicitation of two or more criminal acts, provided the criminal acts were committed
    on separate dates or by two or more persons who are members of, or belong to,
    the same criminal street gang.” Id. § 723A.1(3).
    At the plea hearing, the district court described the State’s burden to Trujillo:
    THE COURT: [Y]ou also are pleading guilty to according to
    the plea agreement to criminal gang participation, also a class “D,”