State of Iowa v. Jacob Antero Trujillo ( 2020 )
[…] (1) his claims that there was no factual basis for charges to which he pled guilty;
    and (2) his procedural claims, i.e., his claims that the plea hearing did not comply
    with Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.8 or due process requirements.
    As to this latter category of claims, Trujillo must prove not only that counsel
    failed to perform an essential duty but also that prejudice resulted. See State v.
    3 Trujillo filed a motion to consolidate his three case numbers in this appeal. Our
    supreme court granted the motion.
    4 We recognize Iowa Code section 814.7 was also recently amended to provide in
    pertinent part: “An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall
    be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief” and “shall not be
    decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” See 2019 Iowa Acts ch.
    140, § 31. But again because this appeal was pending on July 1, 2019, the
    amendment “do[es] not apply” to this case. See Macke, 933 N.W.2d at 235.
    4
    Albright, 
    925 N.W.2d 144