State of Iowa v. Jacob Antero Trujillo ( 2020 )
[…] He claims the
    record does not support a finding that he was “adjudicated delinquent on the basis
    of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult.” See 
    Iowa Code § 724.26
    (1). The State contends Trujillo’s admissions during the plea colloquy
    satisfy this requirement.     Alternatively, the State contends Trujillo’s known
    adjudications satisfy an exception for aggravated misdemeanors that involved a
    firearm.
    We begin our analysis with the relevant statutes.         Iowa Code section
    724.26(1) states:
    A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court,
    or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would
    constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has
    under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or
    transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon
    is guilty of a class “D” felony.
    12
    (Emphasis added.)
    Reading backward in the Code, we find that section 724.25(1) provides this
    definition of “felony”:
    As used in section 724.26, the word “felony” means any offense
    punishable in the jurisdiction where it occurred by imprisonment for