State of Iowa v. Walter Cordell Williams ( 2020 )
[…] order that does not contain a determination of the defendant’s reasonable ability
    to pay,” that were entered by a district court prior to the effective date “shall be
    converted to permanent restitution orders.” Id. at § 73 (to be codified as 
    Iowa Code § 910
    .2B(1) (2021)). The Act also provides, “The only means by which a defendant
    may challenge the conversion . . . is through the filing of a petition pursuant to
    section 910.7.” 
    Id.
     at § 73 (to be codified as 
    Iowa Code § 910
    .2B(2)). The new
    provisions apply to the challenge of a conversion order both in the district court
    and on appeal. 
    Id.
     at § 73 (to be codified as 
    Iowa Code § 910
    .2B(3)). And, under
    another new subsection 910.7(4), “An appellate court shall not review or modify an
    offender’s plan of restitution, restitution plan of payment, or any other issue related
    to an offender’s restitution . . . unless the offender has exhausted the offender’s
    remedies under this section and obtained a ruling from the district court . . . .” In
    addition, “[a]ppellate review of a district court ruling under [section 910.7] shall be
    by writ of certiorari.” 
    Id.
     at § 80 (to be codified as 
    Iowa Code § 910.7
    (5)).
    Because the Act removes our statutory authority to review or modify a plan