Justin James Zobel v. State of Iowa ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    VAITHESWARAN, Presiding Judge.
    Justin Zobel was convicted of several crimes. The court of appeals affirmed
    his judgment and sentences. See State v. Zobel, No. 16-0892, 
    2017 WL 3077922
    ,
    at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. July 19, 2017).
    Zobel filed a postconviction-relief application in 2017, alleging in part that
    “at least one member of the jury panel lied when asked about any sort of
    relationship or association with the victim.” He did not attach an affidavit to support
    the allegation. See 
    Iowa Code § 822.4
     (2017) (“Affidavits . . . supporting its
    allegations shall be attached to the application or the application shall recite why
    they are not attached.”).
    The district court appointed counsel for Zobel and scheduled the matter for
    hearing a year later.       Shortly before the hearing date, counsel moved for a
    continuance, citing an inability to communicate with Zobel for several months. The
    district court granted the motion.